CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:110 H83613

Ms. Lydia E. Lorenzo
Manager, Customs Compliance
Ricoh Corporation
5 Dedrick Place
West Caldwell, NJ 07006

RE: The tariff classification of Digital Duplicators from Japan.

Dear Ms. Lorenzo:

In your letter, dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request concerns the Ricoh Priport JP1230 Digital Duplicator. You indicate that Ricoh’s subsidiary; Savin Corporation also imports this machine. The following models are listed as being the same as the Priport JP1230 Digital Duplicator: the Savin 3150eDNP Digital Duplicator, the Gestetner 5308L Copy Printer, and the Standard Duplicator SD330.

The Priport JP1230 Digital Duplicator is a stencil duplicator. It produces a stencil for each page that is printed. It has a thermal head that burns holes/dots into the stencil one line at a time. After the stencil is produced, it is wrapped around a porous screen drum. Ink is deposited on the inside of the drum and spread by a roller. The ink is forced through the drum and stencil to produce a copy on the paper. Digital duplicators are designed for economical short run printing. Since a stencil must be created for each page printed it is usually not economical to print jobs of less than 30 copies. In this respect, digital duplicators are not designed for the type of data output associated with ADP units/printers. This machine is designed for churches, government offices, “print-for-pay” businesses, and commercial in-plant printers.

The Priport JP1230 Digital Duplicator produces black and white copies at 300 dots per inch (dpi) or fine mode: 300 x 400 dpi. With optional replacement color drums, it can use monochrome colors. However, it is not designed to produce true color printing. The Priport JP1230 Digital Duplicator has a built in scanner. Options for the Priport JP1230 Digital Duplicator include an embedded controller interface for connecting to a Windows PC desktop environment. This machine has a high copy speed and makes copies at the rate of 130 pages per minute. It has an automatic paper feeder and a total paper capacity of 1,000 sheets. It utilizes various paper sizes with a maximum size of 10.5” x 15.3”.

The applicable subheading for the Ricoh Priport JP1230 Digital Duplicator, the Savin 3150eDNP Digital Duplicator, the Gestetner 5308L Copy Printer, and the Standard Duplicator SD330 will be 8472.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[o]ther office machines (for example, hectograph or stencil duplicating machines…[d]uplicating machines.” The rate of duty will be 1.6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division